top of page

DumplingD

final final final.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY 

What does this policy do? This privacy policy ("policy") contractually regulates our right to collect and use certain information about you, and your rights in this regard. Please read this policy at https://www.dumplingd.co.za before using our "Website" and the services or products it may offer. Our Website may include links to third party websites which do not fall under our supervision, and we do not accept any responsibility for your privacy or the content of these websites.


How do we use your information? We use your information to provide our Website and services to you and generally for building our relationship.


When does this policy apply and constitute a legally binding contract? You agree that this policy will apply if you access or use our Website and will create a legally binding contract between us, whenever you use or access our Website.


Are there other applicable terms? Additional terms may also apply for specific products or services or subscriptions available through our Website. If there is a conflict between these terms and the specific terms, the specific terms will apply.


What about changes to this policy? Unless notice is required in terms of the law, we may change the terms of this policy from time to time in line with any changes that the law or our internal business operations require, without prior notice. The current version of this policy that applies at the time you visit and/or use our Website will regulate our relationship. It is your responsibility to consider the policy each time you use our Website. If you do not agree with any terms of this policy, you must stop using our Website.


What is our commitment to you? This policy is important to us and we are committed to taking steps to protect your privacy when you use our Website and implementing business practices that comply with all relevant legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI").


What is personal information? If we refer to "personal information" or "information" in this policy, we mean personal information as defined in POPI. It includes, for example, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, and location.


When do we collect your personal information? We collect information about you when you use our Website and communicate with us. We may also collect information about you from third parties.


When and why are cookies used? When you use our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser which may include your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify an individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to our Website.


What information? We generally store and use the following information: your first name(s), surname, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, IP address or cookie information and location information which we reasonably need to perform our obligations in terms of the agreement with you when you purchase or use our services.

 

To what purpose is your information processed?

We will only process adequate and relevant information to:

perform in terms of our agreement;

operate and manage your account;

monitor and analyse our business;

contact you by email, SMS, or other means to tell you about our products and services (you can always opt out from future marketing);

form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products that may interest you;

carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;


The information you provide or we collect is used for the purpose of contracting with you in general; responding to your requests for certain information, products or services; customising the content you see; communicating with you about new offers; internal reporting and development; and any other purpose for which you give your permission, or where we are otherwise permitted or required in terms of the law to use such personal information, or for some purpose in the public interest. 

 

Do you have a right to object? You may on reasonable grounds object to us using your information. If you object, we will stop using your information, except if the law allows its use.


Do we share your personal information? We respect your privacy and we hate spam as much as you do. We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others in terms of this policy, or if you consent to it, or if the law requires us to share it. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services for us. All these service providers have a contract with us in terms whereof they have a legal obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in a way that we permit.


What about the quality of and access to your information? We want to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate, by sending an email to hellodumplingd@gmail.com.


What about retention of information? We retain information in accordance with the required retention periods in law or for legitimate business purposes. We will only retain your information for the purposes explicitly set out in this policy. We may keep information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes. This policy also applies when we retain your information.

 


What are these Terms? These are the "Terms" that regulate your use of our Website, and our relationship with you. They create a legally binding contract between us, as soon as they apply. Our "website" is at https://www.dumplingd.co.za


What is the essential point of these Terms? We will have no obligations to you whatsoever, we will not be liable at all for any liability, damage or loss resulting from your use or inability to use our Website. You use our Website at your own risk.


When do these Terms apply? These Terms will apply if you access or use our Website. Don't use our Website if you don't absolutely agree to these Terms. You can use our Website only on these Terms.


Are there other applicable Terms too? Additional terms may also apply for specific products or services or subscriptions available through our Website. If there is a conflict between these Terms and the specific terms, the specific terms will apply.


What about Changes to the Website and/or these Terms? We have the unfettered right (as far as the law allows) to suspend, change or add to our Website, and to change or add to any of these Terms from time to time, at our discretion, and those changes will apply immediately when they are made.


You are prohibited from using our Website in the following ways:

 

copying our Website;


distributing any content from our Website without our prior consent;

 

using any technology, including but not limited to crawlers and spiders to search our Website or obtain information from our Website;

 

framing our Website or any pages;

 

linking to our Website in a manner other than through the homepage;

 

deep-linking to any other pages in a way that would suggest that you own the intellectual property that belongs to us;

 

providing us with any untrue or incorrect information; and

 

changing, modifying, circumventing, disabling or tampering with any part of our Website, including its security features.


What about login details, usernames and passwords? Our services make use of login functionality so you are required to create your own account, usernames and passwords, or utilise social media integration, and you will be solely responsible for the safekeeping of those details, usernames and passwords. This means that when anyone enters your usernames and passwords (you, your employees or your spouse), we are entitled to assume that the person using the services is you. Clearly, it is in your interests to familiarise yourself with our security requirements, guidelines and procedures communicated from time to time, and follow those carefully. Inform us immediately if there has been, or if you suspect, any breach of security or confidentiality. Where you are a business, you and your employees have the same responsibilities and we have the same rights – though we expect that you will be somewhat more diligent than these bare minimum rules.


What about intellectual property? All our intellectual property is ours, not yours: this means that you absolutely agree that all right, title and interest in, and to, any of our intellectual property (in its widest possible, legal and commercial sense) viewable and accessible from our App is proprietary to us, and will remain so. You will not acquire any rights of any nature in respect of that intellectual property by using our App, services or products. You also agree not to reverse engineer our Website for any purpose whatsoever.


What about third party sites? We may provide hyperlinks to third party websites and applications. When you access and use these third party websites, applications, products, services or business you do so solely at your own risk.

 

Limitation of liability.

a. You hereby agree that, subject to applicable law, we (including our directors and/or employees) will not be liable for:


i. any incorrect information or images provided on our Website which you relied upon;


ii. any internet data usage charges incurred while using our Website;


iii. any interruption, malfunction, downtime, off-line situation or other failure of our Website or services, our systems, databases or any of its components;


iv. any loss directly or indirectly caused by malfunction of our system, third party systems, power failures, unlawful access to or theft of data, computer viruses or destructive code on our system or third party systems or programming defects; and/or


v. any interruption, malfunction, downtime or other failure of goods or services provided by third parties, including, without limitation, third party systems such as the public, switched telecommunication service providers, internet service providers, electricity, suppliers, local authorities and certification authorities, or any other event over which we have no direct control.


b. You indemnify and hold us harmless against all and any loss, liability, actions, suites, proceedings, costs, demands and damages of all and every kind (including direct, indirect, special or consequential damages), and whether in an action based on contract, negligence or any other action, arising out of or in connection with the above, whether due to negligence or not.


What are the rules for sending and receiving electronic messages? We will primarily use email and electronic notices on our Website as our main communication tool for all communications relating to our services, or these Terms.


What about the law and disputes? These Terms will be governed by and interpreted in terms of South African laws. You consent that the Magistrates' Court will have jurisdiction even if the proceedings are otherwise beyond its jurisdiction.

 

How to get in touch with DumplingD? Please email us at hellodumplingd@gmail.com for any enquiries about our Website.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

bottom of page